State of Tennessee v. Brent Walker ( 2009 )
[…] Bolin v. State, 
    219 Tenn. 4
    , 11, 
    405 S.W.2d 768
    , 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 
    212 Tenn. 464
    ,
    
    370 S.W.2d 523
     (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a
    defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted
    defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    A. Driving Under the Influence
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides, “It is unlawful for any person
    to drive . . . any automobile . . . on any of the public roads and highways of the state while . . .
    [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating
    effects on the central nervous system[.]”
    In the light most favorable to the State, the evidence shows that Officer Patrick saw a
    minivan, driven by the defendant, pass by him at a high rate of speed. The defendant was not
    wearing a seatbelt, and the van did not have tags. The officer attempted to pull the defendant over,