State of Tennessee v. Preston Rashad Royal ( 2016 )
[…] months in the custody of TDOC. Three of the convictions were run consecutively to each
    other but the remaining convictions were run concurrently, resulting in an effective
    sentence of six years to be served on probation after one year in confinement. At the
    sentencing hearing, Defendant raised an objection to the legality of the sentences, which
    was overruled by the trial court. He then filed a timely appeal to this Court.
    Defendant argues that his sentences are illegal because they contravene Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-35-122(a), which provides:
    [T]he judge sentencing a defendant who commits a non-violent property
    offense, as defined in subsection (c) . . . shall not be authorized to impose
    the sentencing alternatives of continuous confinement in a local jail or the
    department of correction as authorized by § 40-35-104(c)(5), (c)(6), or
    (c)(8). However, the judge may sentence the defendant to any of the other
    sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40-35-104(c), which include, but
    are not limited to, periodic confinement, work release, community
    corrections, probation, or judicial diversion.
    Subsection (c) of that statute classifies burglary of an automobile as a non-violent
    property offense, which means that the only sentences available for Defendant were those
    authorized by Section 40-35-104(c). Defendant did not qualify for any of the exceptions