State of Tennessee v. Varion Johnson ( 2011 )
[…] shows the appellant outside, walking to the dumpster, and closing the door. The appellant
    walks back to one of the customer doors on the side of the restaurant and waits. Meanwhile,
    the hooded man, presumably Love, comes out from behind the shed and walks toward the
    same door. At 12:06:37 a.m., the appellant and Love enter the restaurant together.
    Ordinarily, the restaurant closed at midnight. However, on April 20, 2008, the restaurant
    closed twenty to thirty minutes late. Therefore, the restaurant was not closed and the doors
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is criminally responsible
    for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or
    to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another
    person to commit the offense.”
    -7-
    were not locked when Love entered with the appellant. The State did not present any
    evidence that Love exited the building after 12:06 a.m. or that the appellant let him in after
    the doors were locked.