Billy F. Johnson v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given their testimony and
    the factual issues raised by the evidence are to be resolved by the trial judge, not the appellate
    courts. Momon v. State, 
    18 S.W.3d 152
    , 156 (Tenn. 1999); Henley v. State, 
    960 S.W.2d 572
    ,
    578-79 (Tenn. 1997). A post-conviction court’s conclusions of law, however, are subject to
    a purely de novo review by this Court, with no presumption of correctness. Id. at 457.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), which provides the limitation on the
    filing of petitions for post-conviction relief, reads in part:
    [A] person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition
    for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the
    final action of the highest appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no
    appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became
    final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred.
    The statute then lists circumstances under which the statute of limitations may be tolled.
    No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration
    of the limitations period unless:
    (1) The claim in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court