State of Tennessee v. Anthony M. Reliford ( 2011 )
[…] based on any one of the following considerations:
    (A)    Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant
    who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B)    Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
    deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    -4-
    (C)    Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1). In choosing among possible sentencing alternatives, the trial court
    should also consider “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment.”
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5); State v. Dowdy, 
    894 S.W.2d 301
    , 305 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). The
    trial court may consider a defendant’s lack of truthfulness and lack of candor as they relate
    to the potential for rehabilitation. State v. Nunley, 
    22 S.W.3d 282
    , 289 (Tenn.