See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(6). Thus, the habeas corpus court correctly dismissed the petition for habeas corpus relief. The petitioner also challenges the constitutionality of the 2009 amendment to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101, which provides, in pertinent part, that a claim of an illegal sentence based upon an erroneous concurrent or consecutive imposition arising from a guilty plea is not a basis of relief in a habeas corpus proceeding. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101(b)(1) (Supp. 2009) (when the challenged judgment resulted from “a guilty plea and negotiated sentence,” a petitioner is not entitled to relief when he “received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing”). However, our supreme court has cautioned that “courts do not decide constitutional questions unless resolution is absolutely necessary to determining the issues in the case and adjudicating the rights of the parties.” State v. Taylor,
70 S.W.3d 717, 720-21 (Tenn. 2002).