State of Tennessee v. Alvertis Boyd ( 2011 )
[…] released to parole on February 26, 2007, and while on parole, the Defendant committed the
    instant offense on July 30, 2007. Even though the Defendant was on parole when he
    committed the instant offense, the Defendant had effectively served two separate periods of
    -6-
    incarceration prior to the commission of the convicting offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
    35-120(e)(2) (providing that violent offenses committed while on supervised release into the
    community shall be considered as a separate period of incarceration).
    Section 40-35-120 provides time limits and notice requirements when the State seeks
    to classify a defendant as a repeat violent offender. This section provides, in pertinent part,
    that “[a] charge as a repeat violent offender shall be tried within one hundred-eighty (180)
    days of the arraignment on the indictment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(1)(A). The
    State is also required to “file a statement with the court and the defense counsel within forty-
    five (45) days of the arraignment . . . that the defendant is a repeat violent offender.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2). However, this section also provides that “[i]f the notice is not
    filed within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment, the defendant shall be granted a
    continuance so that the defendant will have forty-five (45) days between receipt of notice and
    trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2).
    We acknowledge that the Defendant was not tried within 180 days of the arraignment
    on the indictment. However, the delay of the Defendant’s trial would not change the
    Defendant’s classification as a repeat violent offender because “[a] continuance may be
    granted to any party, including the court, for good cause shown.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    120(i)(1)(B). This court has concluded that a defendant’s violent offender classification
    should not be altered when the defendant was not tried within 180 days of the arraignment
    on the indictment. State v. Thompson, 
    36 S.W.3d 102
    , 117 (Tenn.