State of Tennessee v. Alvertis Boyd ( 2011 )
[…] In order to be classified as a repeat violent offender, a defendant must have committed
    a violent offense classified in subdivision (b)(1) after July 1, 1994 and have “at least two
    prior convictions for offenses classified in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) as a violent offense.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(a). The Defendant committed the offense of aggravated
    robbery on July 30, 2007. The Defendant had prior convictions of aggravated robbery and
    attempted second degree murder. The Defendant’s current conviction and his prior
    convictions were designated in section 40-35-120(b)(1).
    In addition to the above requirements, the Defendant must have also “served two (2)
    separate periods of incarceration for the commission of at least two (2) of the predicate
    offenses designated in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) before committing an offense designated
    in subdivision (b)(1).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(A). The documents submitted
    at the sentencing hearing reflect that the offense date for the Defendant’s prior conviction of
    attempted second degree murder was October 16, 1990. The Defendant was released from