In re Jenkins Bonding Company ( 2016 )
[…] 62 S.W.3d 187
    , 194 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001),
    perm. app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 17, 2001). “Under an [abuse of discretion] standard, this
    court grants the trial court the benefit of its decision unless the trial court „applied an
    incorrect legal standard, or reached a decision which is against logic or reasoning that
    caused an injustice to the party complaining.‟” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Shuck, 
    953 S.W.2d 662
    , 669 (Tenn. 1997)).
    -2-
    The statutory provision governing the release of a bondsman‟s obligation is
    provided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-138(b), which provides that a bail
    bondsman shall be released of its obligation under a bail bond “upon the disposition of
    the charge against the surety‟s principal. A disposition shall include, but shall not be
    necessarily limited to, conviction, acquittal, plea of guilty, [or] agreement with the state.”
    See T.C.A. § 40-11-138(b); see also State v. Davis, 
    173 S.W.3d 411
    , 414-16 (Tenn.
    2005) (holding that a bail bondsman was released from its obligation upon disposition of
    the criminal defendant‟s case).