Brandy Lea Birdwell v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] App. 1997).
    I. Waiver of Basis (4)
    As a preliminary matter, we will address the State’s waiver argument regarding the
    Petitioner’s contention that trial counsel failed to conduct a proper investigation with a
    private detective. The State argues that the Petitioner has waived review of this issue on
    appeal because the Petitioner did not cite this issue as a basis for relief in her post-conviction
    petition, thus, the post-conviction court did not address the issue in its order denying post-
    conviction relief. We agree with the State.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(c) is instructive on this issue; it
    provides that “[p]roof upon the petitioner’s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to
    evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition.” Further, section 40-30-106 states, in
    relevant part, that
    (d) The petition must contain a clear and specific statement of all grounds
    upon which relief is sought, including full disclosure of the factual basis of
    those grounds. . . .