State of Tennessee v. Sherry Anastasia Dodson ( 2018 )
[…] Our review of the trial court’s order in this case is de novo, with no
    presumption of correctness afforded to the ruling of the trial court.           See State v.
    Henderson, 
    531 S.W.3d 687
    , 692 (Tenn. 2017) (“Issues of statutory construction present
    questions of law which we review de novo, with no presumption of correctness.”).
    As is applicable in this case, an MVHO is “any person who, during a five-
    year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court or courts of three (3) or more” qualifying
    -4-
    offenses, including DUI and reckless driving. T.C.A. § 55-10-603(2)(A)(viii), (xi). Code
    section 55-10-605 imposes upon the Department of Safety a duty to transmit records of
    conviction “to the district attorney general for the judicial district wherein the individual
    resides or may be found” when those records “show that an individual has accumulated
    convictions appearing to warrant proceedings under this part.”         
    Id. § 55-10-605(b).
    “Upon receipt of the record referenced in § 55-10-605, it is the duty of the district
    attorney general forthwith to file a petition against the individual in the court of general