State of Tennessee v. William Jermaine Stripling ( 2016 )
[…] of prohibited activities.‟” State v. Burkhart, 
    58 S.W.3d 694
    , 697 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting
    State v. Wilkins, 
    655 S.W.2d 914
    , 915 (Tenn. 1983)). Criminal statutes are construed
    according to the fair import of their terms. 
    Id. “Due process
    requires that a statute
    provide „fair warning‟ and prohibits holding an individual criminally liable for conduct
    that a person of common intelligence would not have reasonably understood to be
    proscribed.” 
    Id. As stated
    above, section 40-35-121(b) provides that “[a] criminal gang offense
    committed by a defendant who is a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall
    be punished by one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the
    specific statute creating the offense committed.” Pertinent to this case, a “criminal gang
    offense” is defined as “[a] criminal offense committed prior to July 1, 2013 that . . .
    [r]esults, or was intended to result, in the defendant‟s receiving income, benefit, property,