State of Tennessee v. William Jermaine Stripling ( 2016 )
[…] The Defendant argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121 is
    overbroad, and facially unconstitutional, because the statute requires no connection
    between the underlying crime and alleged gang membership in order for the enhancement
    to apply. He further asserts that the statute is void for vagueness because it fails to
    provide adequate notice of what conduct is prohibited by the statute. The State argues
    that the statute is constitutional because the sentencing enhancement can only apply to
    “criminal gang offenses” as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-
    121(a)(3).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(b), “[a] criminal gang
    offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the
    offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established
    by the specific statute creating the offense committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-121(b)
    (2014). As applicable to this case, “criminal gang offense” is defined as follows:
    A criminal offense committed prior to July 1, 2013 that:
    (i) During the perpetration of which the defendant knowingly causes or