State of Tennessee v. Felicia Jones , 512 S.W.3d 258 ( 2016 )
[…] the trial court‟s holdings. State v. Sherman, 
    266 S.W.3d 395
    , 401 (Tenn. 2008).
    II. Applicable Statutes and Procedural Rules
    An arrest warrant is statutorily defined as “an order, in writing, stating the
    substance of the complaint, directed to a proper officer, signed by a magistrate, and
    commanding the arrest of the defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-201. The General
    Assembly has also codified a form arrest warrant that meets this statutory definition. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-207.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-203(a) provides that “[u]pon information
    made to any magistrate of the commission of a public offense, the magistrate shall
    examine, on oath, the affiant or affiants, reduce the examination to writing, and cause the
    examination to be signed by the person making it.” (Emphasis added). Additionally, the
    “written examination shall set forth the facts stated by the affiant or affiants that establish
    that there is probable cause to believe an offense has been committed and that the
    defendant committed it.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-204.