State of Tennessee v. Felicia Jones , 512 S.W.3d 258 ( 2016 )
[…] -9-
    complaint filed after a warrantless arrest to show probable cause, we do not find it
    persuasive. Accordingly, we decline to rescind our prior holding that if an arrest
    “warrant does not meet procedural and constitutional requirements, it is invalid.”
    
    Wilson, 6 S.W.3d at 507
    (emphasis added).
    V. Statute of Limitations
    As applicable here, “all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced
    within the twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-2-102(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 provides as follows:
    A prosecution is commenced, within the meaning of this chapter, by
    finding an indictment or presentment, the issuing of a warrant, the issuing
    of a juvenile petition alleging a delinquent act, binding over the offender,
    by the filing of an information . . ., or by making an appearance in person or
    through counsel in general sessions or any municipal court for the purpose
    of continuing the matter or any other appearance in either court for any
    purpose involving the offense.
    In granting the Defendant‟s motion to dismiss, the trial court concluded that an appeal
    from general sessions court was not one of the enumerated methods of commencing
    prosecution.
    The State, citing the “commencement-by-appearance language” of section 40-2-