State of Tennessee v. Tammy Marie Harbison ( 2016 )
[…] “[T]he abuse of discretion standard, accompanied by a presumption of
    reasonableness, applies to within-range sentences that reflect a decision based upon the
    purposes and principles of sentencing, including questions related to probation or any
    other alternative sentence.” 
    Caudle, 388 S.W.3d at 278-79
    . Any sentence that does not
    involve complete confinement is an alternative sentence. See generally State v. Fields, 
    40 S.W.3d 435
    (Tenn. 2001). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6)(A) states that
    a defendant who does not require confinement under subsection (5) and “who is an
    especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be
    considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of
    evidence to the contrary[.]” Here, the Defendant-Appellant pleaded guilty to a Class D
    felony as a standard offender. Accordingly, she was considered a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing. However, a trial court “shall consider, but is not bound by, the