State of Tennessee v. Emily Brittany Davis ( 2015 )
[…] “The purpose of restitution is not only to compensate the victim but also to punish
    and rehabilitate the guilty.” State v. Johnson, 
    968 S.W.2d 883
    , 885 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1997). There is no set formula for determining restitution. State v. Smith, 
    898 S.W.2d 742
    , 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Instead, the trial court “must ascertain both the
    amount of the victim‟s loss and the amount which the defendant can reasonably be
    expected to pay.” State v. Bottoms, 
    87 S.W.3d 95
    , 108 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001).
    -3-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 provides the procedure for
    imposing restitution as a condition of probation and requires that, “[i]n determining the
    amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial
    resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
    35-304(d) (2014). The trial court has the duty to determine the defendant‟s ability to pay
    and may not delegate that duty to another. State v. Donna Harvey, No. E2009-01945-
    CCA-R3-CD, 
    2010 WL 4527013
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 9, 2010). When