State of Tennessee v. Dennis Murphy ( 2014 )
[…] believe[d] them to be;
    (2) Act[ed] with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
    believe[d] the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
    person’s part; or
    (3) Act[ed] with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that
    would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct
    as the person believe[d] them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial
    step toward the commission of the offense.
    
    Id. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3)
    (2006).
    Additionally, “[c]onduct does not constitute a substantial step . . . unless the person’s entire
    course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” 
    Id. at §
    -101(b).
    Moreover, “[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted
    was actually committed.” 
    Id. at §
    -101(c).
    At trial, KM testified that on August 18, 2009, the Defendant asked KM to bring his
    drink to him in his bedroom. After she placed the drink on his night stand, the Defendant