State v. Steve Jackson ( 2000 )
[…] elements of the relevant Florida statute to prove that the defendant’s behavior would have been a
    crime in Tennessee. As the defendant has raised this issue for the first time on appeal, he has waived
    the issue. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a).
    Nevertheless, we find that the sentencing range is appropriately applied to this defendant. Our
    legislature has provided that prior out of state felony convictions may be used in classifying someone
    as a multiple, persistent, or career offender. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-106(5), -107(5), -108(5).
    The code further indicates: “[i]n the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is
    not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to
    determine what classification the offense is given.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(5).
    According to Florida Statutes Annotated § 806.111 “[a]ny person who possesses,
    manufactures, transports, or disposes of a fire bomb with intent that such firebomb be willfully and