State of Tennessee v. Charles Ivory Smith ( 2006 )
[…] all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about
    witness credibility were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997).
    In order for the state to have proved the defendant guilty of burglary beyond a reasonable
    doubt, it had to satisfy the elements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402. The
    applicable subsection states in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of
    the property owner:
    (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion
    thereof) not open to the public, with the intent to commit a felony,
    theft or assault.
    T.C.A. § 39-14-402(a)(1).
    At the trial, Officer Richards testified that he responded to an alarm call at Dudley’s
    Recycling. He said that he saw the heat image of the suspect leave the building through a rear bay
    door.