State of Tennessee v. Douglas Edward Christian ( 2019 )
[…] State would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant had two but not
    more than four prior Class D, C, or B felony convictions, or pursuant to section 40-35-
    106(a)(2), that he had one prior Class A felony conviction. Pursuant to section 40-35-
    106(a)(1), to properly sentence Defendant as a Range II multiple offender for his Class D
    felony conviction, the State would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Defendant had two but not more than four prior Class E, D, C, B or A felony convictions.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b)(5) provides:
    Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other
    state, government or country that, if committed in this state, would have
    constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that
    a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in
    this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court
    to determine what classification the offense is given.
    Exhibit 1 to the sentencing hearing included a certified copy of a January 18,
    1977, Fulton County, Georgia Grand Jury true bill charging Defendant with rape in Case
    No. A-34238. The true bill states that Defendant “did have carnal knowledge of [victim],