Monolito B. Cooper v. State of Tennessee ( 2009 )
[…] , 834 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-
    101(b)). The application of pretrial sentencing credits is mandatory. Id.
    Again, as we have noted, the petitioner contends that he is entitled to receive on the 2002
    sentence the pretrial jail credits the trial court ordered when it dismissed his post-conviction case and
    that, upon applying the credits, his sentence has expired. As a matter of law, the petitioner could not
    have earned credit toward the 2002 sentence before he committed the crime. In relevant part,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-211(1) states:
    Sentences for all felonies . . . are determinate in nature, and the
    defendant is responsible for the entire sentence undiminished by
    sentence credits of any sort, except for credits authorized by § 40-23-
    101 relative to pretrial jail credit, or §§ 33-5-406 and 33-7-102
    relative to mental examinations and treatment, and prisoner sentence
    reduction credits authorized by § 41-21-236.
    According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101, a sentence commences when the