State of Tennessee v. Demetrius Levar Mcneil ( 2000 )
[…] error rule after it has become final.
    Id.
    The trial judge correctly ruled that there is no clerical error, because, as he made very clear
    in his order overruling appellant’s Rule 36 motion, he intended to retain jurisdiction “for deciding
    whether or not any change in the appellant’s placement should be warranted.” However, our inquiry
    should not end here. We must bear in mind that we are dealing with a juvenile, and quite
    appropriately the legislature has declared its intention in dealing with juveniles that stray “outside
    the law.” T.C.A. § 37-1-101 (1996) provides in part:
    37-1-101. Purpose - Jurisdiction. - (a) This part shall be construed
    to effectuate the following public purposes:
    (1) Provide for the care, protection, and wholesome moral, mental
    and physical development of children coming within its provisions;
    (2) Consistent with the protection of the public interest, remove from
    children committing delinquent acts that taint of criminality and the
    consequences of criminal behavior and substitute therefor a program
    of treatment, training and rehabilitation;
    (3) Achieve the foregoing purposes in a family environment
    whenever possible, separating the child from such child’s parents
    -5-
    only when necessary for such child’s welfare or in the interest of
    public safety;
    (4) Provide a simple judicial procedure through which this part is
    executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair
    hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and
    enforced;
    *               *               *
    Appeals from delinquency proceedings in juvenile court are to the criminal court for a trial
    de novo. T.C.A. § 37-1-159 (Supp. 1999).