State v. Barry Waters Rogers ( 2000 )
[…] cocktail were already in his truck. He claimed that while he knew that Huey planned to do
    something, he did not know specifically what it was.
    Initially, the defendant claims that the evidence, which was entirely circumstantial from his
    perspective, was insufficient to support the conviction. He maintains that the state failed to prove
    that he was aware that his co-defendants intended to commit the crime of arson and that he had
    knowingly furnished substantial assistance.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403 defines facilitation of a felony as follows:
    Criminal responsibility for facilitation of felony.–(a) A person is
    criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that
    another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent
    required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
    knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the
    felony.
    (b) The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the
    class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.
    Arson of any structure other than a place of worship is a Class C felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-
    301(b)(1).
    Whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial, or a combination of both, the same rules
    apply. State v. Matthews, 
    805 S.W.2d 776
     (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990).