State of Tennessee v. Keith Trammell ( 2016 )
[…] report. See State v. James Alton Campbell a/k/a Jamie Campbell, No. M2006-01817-
    CCA-R3-CD, 
    2007 WL 3275491
    , at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 7, 2007), perm. app.
    denied (Tenn. Apr. 14, 2008).
    We also agree with the State that, even if the felonies in the presentence report that
    have the same offense date are counted as single felonies for range classification
    purposes, the defendant still has more than enough prior felonies for sentencing as a
    career offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108(a)(3) provides that a
    career offender is a defendant who has received “[a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions
    of any classification if the defendant‟s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.” The
    trial court found that the defendant, based on its review of the presentence report, had
    nineteen misdemeanor and thirteen felony convictions in Tennessee and two
    misdemeanor and four felony convictions in North Carolina. Eliminating the North