State of Tennessee v. Thomas Bolton ( 2014 )
[…] The judgment
    designates the place of confinement as the Tennessee Department of Correction (“TDOC”).
    The record clearly establishes that the trial court intended to impose a sentence of split
    confinement in count one. Code section 40-35-306 provides,
    A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a
    portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one
    (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a
    period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time
    for the class of the conviction offense.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-306(a). Additionally, Code section 40-35-314 states that when the sentence
    involves “split confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the court shall designate the place of
    confinement as a local jail or workhouse.” 
    Id. § 40-35-314(a).2
    These statutes establish that
    2
    Although Code section 40-35-314 evinces an application of this provision to sentences of “eight (8)
    years or less,” Code section 40-35-306 does not contain the eight-year limitation. Moreover, Code section