State of Tennessee v. Thomas Bolton ( 2014 )
[…] State v.
    Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State
    the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable
    and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. 
    Id. As charged
    in this case, “Vandalism” occurs when a person “knowingly causes
    damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the
    person does not have the owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-408(a). “‘Damage’
    includes, but is not limited to . . . [d]estroying, polluting or contaminating property; or . . .
    [t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the
    owner.” T.C.A. § 39-14-408(b)(1)(A)-(B). “‘Polluting’ is the contamination by manmade
    or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological or radiological integrity of the
    -11-
    atmosphere, water, or soil to the material injury of the right of another.” T.C.A. § 39-14-
    408(b)(2). Pollutants include, among other things, solid waste, garbage, chemical wastes,
    wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt, and industrial, municipal, and
    agricultural waste. 
    Id. “Acts of