State of Tennessee v. Randy Champion ( 2019 )
[…] person’s part” or acts knowingly “to complete a course of action or cause a result that
    would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the
    person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the
    commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(2)-(3).
    “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is
    committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person
    is criminally responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code
    -7-
    Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is criminally responsible for the
    actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the
    offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs,
    aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” The person must “‘in
    some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be
    committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.’” State v.
    Maxey, 
    898 S.W.2d 756
    , 757 (Tenn. Crim.