State of Tennessee v. Randy Champion ( 2019 )
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775
    (quoting State v. Smith, 
    24 S.W.3d 274
    , 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of
    guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption
    of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence
    was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d 516
    ,
    557-58 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted).
    Especially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 39-13-401 “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon; and . . . [w]here the victim suffers
    serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a)(1)-(2) (2014). “Robbery is the intentional
    or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person
    in fear.” T.C.A. § 39-13-401(a). “Serious bodily injury means bodily injury that involves
    . . . [a] substantial risk of death; [or] [e]xtreme physical pain.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(34)
    (2014).
    Second degree murder is defined as “the knowing killing of another.” T.C.A. §
    39-13-210(a)(1).