State of Tennessee v. Jonathan Alajemba ( 2014 )
[…] Id. Questions concerning
    the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence,
    as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v.
    Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State
    the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable
    and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. 
    Id. As charged
    in this case, “[e]specially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined
    in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon; and . . . [w]here the victim suffers
    serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft
    of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” 
    Id. § 39-
    13-401(a). Criminal conspiracy is defined as follows:
    (a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or
    more people, each having the culpable mental state required for
    the offense that is the object of the conspiracy, and each acting