State of Tennessee v. Stephen Rene Morris ( 2014 )
[…] W2012-01488-SC-R11-CD, 
    2014 WL 5430049
    , at *5 (Tenn. Oct. 27, 2014) (citations omitted). The crucial inquiry “is whether ‘the
    elements of the lesser offense [are] a subset of the elements of the charged offense.’” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Ely, 
    48 S.W.3d 710
    , 718 (Tenn. 2001) (alteration in original). In order to
    determine whether assault is a lesser included offense of abuse of an adult, we must analyze
    whether the elements of assault “fall completely within the elements” of abuse of an adult.
    
    Id. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 71-6-117(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for
    any person to knowingly, other than by accidental means, abuse, neglect, or exploit any adult
    within the meaning of this part.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 71-6-102(1)(A) defines
    “abuse or neglect” as:
    the infliction of physical pain, injury, or mental anguish, or the deprivation of
    services by a caretaker that are necessary to maintain the health and welfare of