State of Tennessee v. Korie Bates ( 2005 )
[…] Shaw, 
    37 S.W.3d 900
    , 903 (Tenn. 2001). In addition, corroboration is sufficient even
    though the evidence is slight and entitled, when standing alone, to but little consideration. State v.
    Heflin, 
    15 S.W.3d 519
    , 524 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The corroboration need not extend to all
    portions of the accomplice’s evidence. Bigbee, 885 S.W.2d at 803. The sufficiency of the
    corroboration is a determination for the jury. Shaw, 37 S.W.3d at 903.
    Second degree murder is defined, in pertinent part, as “[a] knowing killing of another.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1) (2004). Moreover, the inchoate offense of attempt is codified
    at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 and states:
    (a)     A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
    otherwise required for the offense:
    (1)    Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute
    an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person
    believes them to be;
    (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
    believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
    person’s part; or
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that
    would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the
    conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a
    substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a) (2004). Therefore, attempted second degree murder requires proof
    of: (1) a knowing, (2) attempt, (3) to kill another. State v. Rush, 
    50 S.W.3d 424
    , 430 (Tenn. 2001)
    (citations omitted).