Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s finding the Defendant guilty of aggravated robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. As such, the Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue. D. Attempted First Degree Murder 9 First degree murder is the premeditated and intentional killing of another. T.C.A. § 39- 13-202(a)(1) (2009). Therefore, to convict the Defendant of attempted first degree murder, the State was required to prove that the Defendant acted with the kind of culpability otherwise required for first degree murder. T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(2) - (3) (2009). That is, that the Defendant acted “with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believe[d] the conduct [would] cause the result without further conduct on [his] part,” or the Defendant acted “with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Id. Whether a defendant has acted with premeditation is an issue for the finder of fact to determine, and it may be inferred from the manner and circumstances of the attempted killing. State v. Holder,
15 S.W.3d 905(Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).