State of Tennessee v. Trenell Lamar Copeland ( 2019 )
[…] post-conviction relief on behalf of Defendant. Despite the fact that the petition failed to
    allege any facts to justify tolling the one-year statute of limitations for post-conviction
    cases, the State did not file a motion to dismiss. Instead, an agreed order was entered on
    August 8, 2012, wherein the trial court ordered, “[t]hat the appeal in this case will be
    delayed, pending the Post[-]Conviction Motion [sic] to be filed by Counsel for Defendant
    [sic] and it being heard before this Honorable Court.” T.C.A. § 40-30-113 allows for the
    granting of a delayed appeal when a post-conviction court “conducting a hearing pursuant
    to [the Post-Conviction Procedure Act] finds that the petitioner was denied the right to an
    appeal from the original conviction” due to violation of either the United States or
    Tennessee Constitutions.
    On April 29, 2013, an amended petition for post-conviction relief was filed on
    behalf of Defendant by present counsel. The amended petition alleged ineffective