A sentence imposed in direct contravention of a statute is void and illegal. State v. Burkhart,
566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978). The petitioner alleges, and the trial court agreed, that the offense of murder committed in case 95-97 was committed while the petitioner was out on bond for the felony drug offense committed in case 95-271. Following guilty pleas, the trial court ordered the two sentences to run concurrently to each other but consecutively to other, apparently unrelated, offenses. Thus, the concurrent sentences would be in direct contravention to Tennessee Code Annotated -2- section 40-20-111(b), which provides the following: “In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail, . . . the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.” In McLaney v. Bell,
59 S.W.3d 90(Tenn. 2001), the habeas petitioner filed a petition in the Davidson County Criminal Court alleging that he had been released on bail on a charge in Jefferson County when he committed two additional felonies in that county.