Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102, -103, -210 (2003); State v. Smith,
735 S.W.2d 859, 863 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). An alternative sentence is any sentence that does not involve total confinement. See State v. Fields,
40 S.W.3d 435, 442 (Tenn. 2001). As a Range II, multiple offender, the defendant is not presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2003) ("A defendant . . . who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary."); see also State v. Souder,
105 S.W.3d 602, 607 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). Further, because the sentence imposed is less than eight years, the trial court was required to consider probation as a sentencing option. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(b) (2003).