State of Tennessee v. Rudy Vincent Dunn ( 2014 )
[…] different result. See State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 346 (Tenn. 2008). The party
    challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of establishing that the
    sentence is erroneous. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401
    , Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.; State v.
    Ashby, 
    823 S.W.2d 166
    , 169 (Tenn. 1991).
    We begin with the proposition that a defendant is eligible for alternative sentencing
    if the sentence actually imposed is ten years or less. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303
    (a).
    An especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is
    considered to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in absence of evidence to
    the contrary. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6). “A court shall consider, but is not bound
    by, this advisory sentencing guideline.” 
    Id.
     The trial court must automatically consider
    probation as an alternative sentence for eligible defendants, but the defendant bears “the
    burden of establishing suitability for probation.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303
    (b). This