State of Tennessee v. Teresa C. Graves ( 2005 )
[…] trial court, application of the one-year statute of limitations to this case would violate the
    defendant’s due process rights, and the defendant’s May 2003 letter to the Loudon County Criminal
    Court can serve as a post-conviction relief petition.
    Under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, a person in custody must file a petition for
    post-conviction relief “if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment
    became final, or consideration of such petition shall be barred." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a)
    (2003). Further, "[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief .
    . . and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a
    condition upon its exercise." Id. The Act requires a petitioner file “with the clerk of the court in
    which the conviction occurred, a written petition naming the state as the respondent.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-30-104(a) (2003).