State of Tennessee v. Teresa C. Graves ( 2005 )
[…] the motion.”) (citing State v. Dodson, 
    780 S.W.2d 778
    , 780 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1989)).
    The defendant argues that she should have been allowed to file her amended motion for a
    new trial because “the trial court did not grant thirty days for the filing of a Motion for New Trial
    as it should have and the state filed its notice of appeal first,” thereby depriving her of her due
    process rights by preventing her from filing this motion. The defendant is misreading Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-30-113(a) (2003), which states:
    -9-
    (a) When the trial judge conducting a hearing pursuant to this part finds that
    the petitioner was denied the right to an appeal from the original conviction in
    violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Tennessee
    and that there is an adequate record of the original trial proceeding available for such
    review, the judge can:
    (1) If a transcript was filed, grant a delayed appeal;
    (2) If, in the original proceedings, a motion for a new trial was filed and
    overruled but no transcript was filed, authorize the filing of the transcript in the
    convicting court; or
    (3) If no motion for a new trial was filed in the original proceeding, authorize
    such motion to be made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days. Such
    motion shall be disposed of by the original trial court as if the motion had been filed
    under authority of Rule 59 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
    The statute clearly does not allow both a delayed appeal and a motion for a new trial. Here, the trial
    court granted a delay appeal. As such, the defendant was not also entitled to thirty days in which to
    file a motion for a new trial; and the trial court did not err in not granting such. The State, having
    been granted leave to appeal the defendant’s sentence, was free to file its notice of appeal when it
    did. Consequently, only the claims related to the defendant’s delayed appeal are properly before this
    court.