The defendant claims that this court has jurisdiction to hear the delayed appeal because he moved for delayed appeal within one year of this court’s denial of his motion to accept his late-filed notice of appeal. In the alternative, he argues that we have jurisdiction because his claim was “based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right not recognized as existing at the time of trial.” This heretofore non-existent constitutional right, according to the defendant, is “the right to effective assistance of counsel.” Code section 40-30-113, concerning the grant of a delayed appeal, provides: (a) When the trial judge conducting a hearing pursuant to this part finds that the petitioner was denied the right to an appeal from the original conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Tennessee and that there is an adequate record of the original trial proceeding available for a review, the judge can: (1) If a transcript was filed, grant a delayed appeal; (2) If, in the original proceedings, a motion for a new trial was filed and overruled but no transcript was filed, authorize the filing of the transcript in the convicting court; or (3) If no motion for a new trial was filed in the original proceeding, authorize a motion to be made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days. The motion shall be disposed of by the original trial court as if the motion had been filed under authority of Rule 59 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. (b) An order granting proceedings for a delayed appeal shall be deemed the final judgment for purposes of review. If either party does appeal, the time limits provided in this section shall be computed from the date the clerk of the trial court receives the order of the appellate court determining the appeal. (c) The judge of the court which sentenced a prisoner who has sought and obtained relief from that sentence by any procedure in a federal court is likewise empowered to grant the -3- relief provided in this section. T.C.A. § 40-30-113. In our view, the reference to “a hearing under this part” clearly refers to a proceeding brought under Part 1 of Chapter 30, which is generally known as the Post- Conviction Procedure Act (“the Act”). See