State, No. W2008-00037-CCA-R3-PC (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, Feb. 9, 2009) (reversing summary dismissal of post-conviction petition for failure of the pro se petitioner to verify the petition under oath); Clifton Harrison v. State, No. E2009-00222-CCA-R3-PC (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, Feb. 5, 2009) (noting that post-conviction court gave pro se petitioner 15 days to comply with the statutory requirements and to verify the allegations of fact under oath). The defendant’s failure to timely file his motion, qua petition, however, should have resulted in its dismissal. Code section 40-30-102 requires that a post-conviction action be commenced “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to -4- which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred.” T.C.A. § 40-30- 102(a). The statute of limitations for filing a post-conviction petition is jurisdictional. See
id. § 40-30-102(b)(“No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless [certain statutory prerequisites are met].”).