Christopher M. Mimms v. State of Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] statutory elements of casual exchange are included within the statutory elements of sale
    of cocaine.”).2 Additionally, we conclude that the evidence supported the giving of an
    instruction on casual exchange because the defendant testified at trial that he and the
    2
    Code section 40-18-110, which provides a statutory definition of the term lesser included
    offense, is not applicable here because the offenses in this case occurred before the effective date of the
    2009 amendment that added the definition. See T.C.A. § 40-18-110(f)(1) (“An offense is a lesser
    included offense if . . . [a]ll of its statutory elements are included within the statutory elements of the
    offense charged.”)
    -10-
    confidential informant “shared a number of mutual friends,” “that they used to go over to
    each other‟s houses frequently,” that “they drank together and smoked crack cocaine
    together,” and “that he provided crack cocaine to the” confidential informant “on