State of Tennessee v. Frankie Sue Dees ( 2005 )
[…] -2-
    based alternatives to incarceration." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-103. The community corrections
    sentence provides a desired degree of flexibility that may be both beneficial to the defendant and
    serve legitimate societal aims. State v. Griffith, 
    787 S.W.2d 340
    , 342 (Tenn. 1990). Even in cases
    where the defendant meets the minimum requirements, the defendant is not necessarily entitled to
    a community corrections sentence as a matter of law or right. State v. Taylor, 
    744 S.W.2d 919
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106, which describes the
    eligibility requirements for community corrections, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (1) An offender who meets all of the following minimum criteria shall be
    considered eligible for punishment in the community under the provisions of this
    chapter:
    (A) Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a
    correctional institution;
    (B)     Persons who are convicted of property-related, or
    drug/alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes
    against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5;
    (C) Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses;
    (D) Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or
    possession of a weapon was not involved;
    (E) Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern of
    behavior indicating violence;
    (F) Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing violent
    offenses; and
    (2) Persons who are sentenced to incarceration or are on escape at the time
    of consideration will not be eligible for punishment in the community.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106(a).
    As the state points out, the defendant had been sentenced to serve a term of incarceration by
    the McNairy County Circuit Court only one month prior to the sentencing hearing in this case. The
    presentence report establishes that the defendant was convicted of theft over $500 and sentenced to
    serve forty months in the Department of Correction. In consequence, she was statutorily ineligible
    for community corrections. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106(a)(2).
    The defendant also contends that the trial court erred by denying full probation. As indicated,
    it is the defendant who bears the burden of establishing her suitability for full probation. The trial