State of Tennessee v. Charles Michael Hall ( 2005 )
[…] pointed unerringly at the defendant and the defendant alone.” State v. Crawford, 
    470 S.W.2d 610
    ,
    613 (Tenn. 1971). As in the case of direct evidence, the weight to be afforded circumstantial
    evidence and the inferences to be drawn from such evidence are questions primarily for the jury.
    Marable v. State, 
    313 S.W.2d 451
    , 457 (Tenn. 1958).
    A. Driving Under the Influence of an Intoxicant
    -4-
    First, we must consider whether the State proved the defendant’s guilt for D.U.I. beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 (2003) provides, “It is unlawful
    for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle
    on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while under the influence of any intoxicant.”
    Thus, the State may prove this offense by showing that the defendant was driving or in physical
    control of a vehicle while intoxicated. See Lawrence, 849 S.W.2d at 763. The State argues that the
    circumstantial evidence in this case supports a finding of guilt under either theory.