State of Tennessee v. Jeffery D. Aaron ( 2015 )
[…] the sense that reasonable suspicion can arise from information that is less reliable than
    that required to show probable cause.‟” Keith, 
    978 S.W.2d at 866
     (emphasis omitted)
    (quoting State v. Pulley, 
    863 S.W.2d 29
    , 32 (Tenn. 1993)). Reasonable suspicion does
    not require “„proof of wrongdoing,‟” but it does require some “„minimal level of
    objective justification for making the stop.‟” Id. at 867 (quoting U.S. v. Sokolow, 
    490 U.S. 1
    , 7 (1989)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(a), a violation of which is a Class C
    misdemeanor offense, requires that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
    entirely within a single lane.” Defendant relies upon the holding in State v. Ann
    Elizabeth Martin, No. E1999-01361-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2000 WL 1273889
     (Tenn. Crim. App.
    Sept. 8, 2000), in which a panel of this court reversed the defendant‟s conviction for DUI