Charles Montague v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] See, e.g., State v. Henry, 
    946 S.W.2d 833
    , 835 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1997). The defendant’s six-year sentence for cocaine possession equals 2,190 days and is
    thus sufficient to subsume the entirety of the award of 857 days’ pretrial jail credits. The
    petitioner is not entitled to a further award of 73 days’ credit toward the misdemeanor
    convictions, a fact the petitioner tacitly admits in his amended petition for writ of habeas
    corpus.
    Work and Good Behavior Credits
    The petitioner claims entitlement to work and good behavior credits
    pursuant to Code section 41-2-111 and 41-4-121. By its terms, Code section 41-2-111
    applies to prisoners who have “been sentenced to the county jail or workhouse for any
    -5-
    period of time less than one (1) year on either a misdemeanor or a felony.” T.C.A. § 41-
    2-111(b). Code section 41-2-147 contains the provision that allows “reduction of the
    prisoner’s sentence in the following manner: for each one (1) day worked on such duties
    by the prisoner the sentence shall be reduced by two (2) days,” but it is limited in