Frederick O. Edwards v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] contravention of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210. The Petitioner contends that
    subsection 40-35-210(b) contains mandatory language requiring the court to consider certain
    criteria when determining an appropriate sentence.1 We agree, however, this section does
    not mandate a certain outcome—it merely sets forth guidelines for the trial court to follow
    during the sentencing phase and is, therefore, not dispositive of the issue in the instant case.
    Next, the Petitioner points us to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(d),
    which states that “[s]entences shall be ordered to run concurrently if the criteria noted in
    subsection (b) are not met, unless consecutive sentences are specifically required by statute
    or the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure.” Subsection (b)(6) states that “[t]he court
    may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the
    evidence that . . . [t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b) (emphasis added).