State of Tennessee v. John Wesley Couch ( 2015 )
[…] factor (13) applied because at the time of the offense, the Defendant was released on
    bond and on probation. See 
    id. § 40-35-114(13)(A),
    (C) (“At the time the felony was
    committed, . . . the defendant [was] [r]eleased on bail or pretrial release, if the defendant
    is ultimately convicted of the prior . . . felony [or was] [r]eleased on probation[.]”). The
    court found that if a mitigating factor applied, it would have been factor (1) but that the
    court did not give the factor “a great deal of weight . . . under [the] circumstances.” See
    
    id. § 40-35-113(1)
    (2014) (“The defendant‟s criminal conduct neither caused nor
    threatened serious bodily injury[.]”). Based upon the enhancement factors, the court
    sentenced the Defendant to four years.
    Relative to consecutive sentencing, the trial court found that the Defendant had an
    extensive criminal record and that he committed the offense while on probation. See 
    id. § 40-35-115(b)(2),