State of Tennessee v. LeDerrius Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Brown, 
    836 S.W.2d 530
    , 541 (Tenn.
    1992).
    Appellant was also charged and convicted of attempted first degree murder.
    A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
    otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a
    course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under
    the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to
    be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
    the offense.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute a substantial step . . .
    unless the person‟s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the
    offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b).
    -14-
    Appellant specifically challenges the sufficiency of the evidence showing
    premeditation. Several factors support the existence of premeditation including:
    “„[d]eclarations by the defendant of an intent to kill, evidence of procurement of a