State of Tennessee v. Deborah Wen Yee Mark ( 2015 )
[…] In addition, “[t]he sentence imposed
    -53-
    should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the
    sentence is imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(4).
    Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory
    presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114, -210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain
    “advisory sentencing guidelines” that are not binding on the trial court; however, the trial
    court must nonetheless consider them. See 
    id. § 40-35-210(c).
    Although the application
    of the factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by
    the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-
    114.” 
    Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5).
    The trial court must also place on the record “what
    enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the
    sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” 
    Id. § 40-35-210(e).
    The
    weighing of mitigating and enhancing factors is left to the sound discretion of the trial
    court. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 345 (Tenn. 2008). The burden of proving
    applicable mitigating factors rests upon appellant. State v.