State of Tennessee v. Jay Herman Sanders ( 2015 )
[…] following considerations to determine whether a sentence of confinement is appropriate:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who
    has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence
    to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1) (2010). Additionally, the sentence imposed should be “no
    greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and “should be the least severe
    measure necessary to achieve the purpose for which the sentence is imposed.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4) (2010).
    To determine the proper sentence, the trial court must consider any evidence received
    at the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, the principles of sentencing, arguments of