State of Tennessee v. Jay Herman Sanders ( 2015 )
[…] , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 23, 2010).
    However, orders of restitution, including orders issued pursuant to section 40-35-104(c)(2),
    must follow the procedure outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-35-304(g) (2010); State v. Brigitte Pauli, No. M2002-01607-CCA-R3-
    CD, 
    2003 WL 21302991
    , at *18 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 5, 2003). When determining the
    amount and method of payment, the trial court must consider “the financial resources and the
    future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d) (2010).
    Additionally, “[t]he court shall specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and
    time of payment or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance
    in installments.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c) (2010). Once ordered to pay restitution,
    the defendant is “responsible for the payment of restitution until the expiration of the
    sentence imposed by the court, and any payment or performance schedule established by the
    court shall not extend beyond the expiration date.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(g)(2)
    (2010).
    As part of his plea agreement, the Defendant agreed that restitution would be set
    between $60,000 and $250,000, and he said he wished to pay restitution in his allocution
    statement.