State of Tennessee v. Anterrio Chambers ( 2019 )
[…] Young.
    First degree murder is the premeditated and intentional killing of another. T.C.A. § 39-
    13-202(a)(1). As the trial court instructed the jury, a person attempts to commit a
    criminal offense who, “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the
    offense … [a]cts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
    believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part.”
    T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(2). A premeditated act is one “done after the exercise of
    reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation requires a finding that
    “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the
    purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” 
    Id. Premeditation is
    a question of fact for the jury’s determination. State v. Davidson, 
    121 S.W.3d 600
    , 614 (Tenn. 2003). It may be established by any evidence which could lead a
    rational trier of fact to infer that premeditation was established by the proof as required