State of Tennessee v. Bruce Lamont Smith ( 2015 )
[…] that the defendant be imprisoned or restrained of his liberty by virtue of the challenged
    conviction and instead allows an illegal sentence claim “at any time,” even after, as is the
    case here, the sentence has been served and has expired. 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Compare
    Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1(a) (“Either the defendant or the state may, at any time, seek the
    correction of an illegal sentence by filing a motion to correct an illegal sentence in the trial
    court in which the judgment of conviction was entered.”) with T.C.A. § 29-21-101(a) (“Any
    -3-
    person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases
    specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of
    habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.”).
    To avoid summary denial of an illegal sentence claim brought under Rule 36.1,
    a defendant need only “state[] a colorable claim that the sentence is illegal.” Tenn. R. Crim.
    P. 36.1(b). Here, the defendant claimed that his sentence was illegal because the trial court