Curtis Johnson v. State of Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 18, 2014) (citing and quoting State v.
    Mark Edward Greene, No. M2013-02710-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2014 WL 3530960
    , at *3 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. July 16, 2014)).
    Considering all of the Petitioner‟s assertions as true and viewing them in the light
    most favorable to him, we conclude that he has not presented a colorable claim for relief.
    The record clearly establishes that the Petitioner committed the offenses in November
    1988 and pleaded guilty on March 22, 1989, prior to the effective date of the 1989 Act.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(b) provides that “any person sentenced on
    or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982, and
    November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter.” (emphasis
    added). Thus, the Act “applies only to those offenders who are sentenced after its
    effective date.” State ex rel. Stewart v. McWherter, 
    857 S.W.2d 875
    , 876 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1992) (citing T.C.A. § 40-35-117).