State of Tennessee v. Becky Jo Burlison ( 2019 )
[…] child neglect is child abuse or neglect as defined above when a “dangerous
    instrumentality . . . is used to accomplish the act of abuse [or] neglect.” T.C.A. § 39-15-
    402(a)(2).
    Our supreme court has recognized that
    1
    At this juncture, we note that the cover page of the indictment, all of the pleadings, and the
    judgment forms from the Defendant’s first trial all indicate that the Defendant was charged with
    “aggravated rape of a child.” All those documents, however, contain citations to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-522, which defines the offense of rape of a child: “Rape of a child is the
    unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is
    more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-522(a). The
    offense of aggravated rape of a child is defined in section 39-13-531. That being said, the language of the
    indictment tracks the statutory language in section 39-13-531, and the record clearly establishes that the