State v. Lynn,
924 S.W.2d 892, 898-99 (Tenn. 1996). The defendant may still raise the issue in a motion for new trial.
Lynn, 924 S.W.2d at 899. Although the Rules of Criminal Procedure do not prohibit relief in the absence of an objection, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(d), which was in effect at the time of Defendant‟s trial in July of 2013, states: Prior to instructing the jury on the law, the trial judge shall give the parties an opportunity to object to the proposed lesser included offense instructions. If the defendant fails to object to a lesser included offense instruction, the inclusion of that lesser included offense instruction may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. Where the defendant objects to an instruction on a lesser included offense and the judge does not instruct the jury on that offense, the objection shall constitute a waiver of any objection in the motion for a new trial or on appeal concerning the failure to instruct on that lesser included offense. The defendant‟s objection shall not prevent the district attorney general from requesting lesser included offense instructions or prevent the judge from instructing on lesser included offenses . . . . T.C.A. § 40-18-110(d) (emphasis added); see State v. Burns,
6 S.W.3d 453, 469 (Tenn. 1999).