Antonio Johnson v. David B. Westbrook, Warden ( 2015 )
[…] (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c)). Moreover,
    “the trial court is required at the time of sentencing to allow a defendant pretrial jail
    credit[s]. The [Department of Correction] is powerless to change what the trial court
    awarded or failed to award.” 
    Id. (citing State
    v. Greg Smith, No. E2003-01092-CCA-R3-
    CD, 
    2004 WL 305805
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 18, 2004) (Tipton, J., concurring)).
    Therefore, petitioner‟s claim that he is entitled to relief because the trial court failed to
    award pretrial jail credits that he earned pursuant to section 40-23-101(c) is cognizable in
    a habeas corpus petition.
    -3-
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101 provides, in pertinent part:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the
    defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for
    imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant
    credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was
    committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to
    waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending
    arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the
    sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary
    subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which
    the defendant was tried.
    “„The language [of Code section 40-23-101(c)] leaves no room for discretion, and when
    the word „shall‟ is used in constitutions or statutes it is ordinarily construed as being
    mandatory and not discretionary.‟” 
    Tucker, 335 S.W.3d at 123
    (quoting Stubbs v. State,